3D Printing: Difference between revisions

From DBE Makers
No edit summary
Tags: Reverted Visual edit
(Removed setup and printing guide basics, linked to complete 3D Printing Guide page)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Utlimaker S5.jpg|thumb|Ultimaker S5 for large-scale FDM printing.]]
[[File:Utlimaker S5.jpg|thumb|Ultimaker S3]]
3D Printing or additive manufacturing is the process of creating physical 3D objects from a digital model. In the Makerspace, we use Fused Deposition Modelling printing (FDM) technology for printing 3D models into physical objects. This is available for all students of DBE. To print, you must complete a General Makerspace Induction and a 3D Printing Badge.
3D Printing or additive manufacturing is the process of creating physical 3D objects from a digital model. We use Fused Deposition Modelling printing (FDM) technology for printing 3D models into physical objects. This is available to all students in DBE.  


The DBE Makerspace contains 22 3D printers. You can also access 3D printers in the 202 Digital Modelling Workshop.;kjlcxnfglxjckn
{{Note
| inline = 0
| type = warn
| text = 3D printing requires a General Makerspace Induction and 3D Printing badge.
}}
 
Learn more about [[Inductions and training|Makerspace inductions]].
 
The [[About Makerspace|DBE Makerspace]] contains 22 3D printers. You can also access 3D printers in the [[About Digital Modelling|202 Digital Modelling Workshop]].


== Specifications ==
== Specifications ==
Line 12: Line 20:
!Build Volume
!Build Volume
!No. of Extruders
!No. of Extruders
!Resolution
!Resolution (layer height)
!Location
|-
|-
|Ultimaker 2+ Connect  
|Ultimaker 2+ Connect  
Line 19: Line 28:
|1
|1
|0.06 – 0.2mm
|0.06 – 0.2mm
|418 Makerspace
|-
|-
|Ultimaker S3
|Ultimaker S3
Line 25: Line 35:
|2
|2
|0.06 – 0.8mm
|0.06 – 0.8mm
|418 Makerspace
|-
|-
|Ultimaker S5
|Ultimaker S5
Line 31: Line 42:
|2
|2
|0.06 – 0.8mm
|0.06 – 0.8mm
|418 Makerspace
|-
|Ultimaker 3 Extended
|1
|215 x 215 x 300mm
|2
|0.06 – 0.8mm
|202 Digital Modelling
|-
|Markforged Onyx Pro
|1
|320 x 132 x 154mm
|2
|0.1 – 0.2mm
|202 Digital Modelling
|-
|Ultimaker S7
|2
|330 x 240 x 300mm
|2
|0.06 - 0.4mm
|202 Digital Modelling
|}
|}


=== Materials Available ===
=== Materials Available ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Material (click to view SDS)
!Material
!Description
!Description
!Available Colours
!Available Colours
!Suitable printers
|-
|-
|PLA (polylactic acid)
|PLA (polylactic acid)
|Good for most 3D print projects. Easy to print, with relatively high strength, low thermal expansion and good adhesion, but low heat resistance
|Good for most 3D print projects. Easy to print, with relatively high strength, low thermal expansion and good adhesion, but low heat resistance
|White, pearl white, black, transparent, silver, grey, blue, green, teal, purple, red, orange, yellow
|White, pearl white, black, transparent, silver, grey, blue, green, teal, purple, red, orange, yellow
|All Ultimaker printers
|-
|-
|Tough PLA
|Tough PLA
|Similar strength to ABS and heat-resistant to 58°C
|Similar strength to ABS and heat-resistant to 58°C
|White, black
|White, black
|All Ultimaker printers
|-
|-
|TPU95A (thermoplastic polyurethane)
|TPU95A (thermoplastic polyurethane)
|Flexible, elastic, chemical-resistant filament
|Flexible, elastic, chemical-resistant filament
|Red
|White, black
|Ultimaker S3, Ultimaker S5
|-
|-
|PVA (polyvinyl alcohol)
|PVA (polyvinyl alcohol)
|Water-soluble support material, for specialised applications only
|Water-soluble support material, for specialised applications only. Used in combination with other materials such as PLA.
|Natural
|Natural
|}
|Ultimaker S-Line
 
== Setting up your Files ==
 
=== Check for modelling errors ===
Common issues with 3D printing occur due to bad geometry, please make sure you check you meshes for the following before handing it to the technician team:
{| class="wikitable"
!Error Type
!What this is?
!What does it causes?
!How do you fix it?
|-
|-
|Non Manifold Geometry
|Carbon fibre filled nylon
|When an objects has edges that are not totally connected or objects with added faces. The object does not have volume.
|High strength, toughness, and chemical resistance; can be reinforced with continuous fibre to yield aluminum-strength parts. For applications where strength is a requirement, e.g. plastic part replacement, housings, or mounts.
|Doing this causes some or all of the model to have no volume making it impossible to print.
|Black
|Geometry must be fully enclosed (watertight), and only 2 faces may share an edge.
|Markforged Onyx Pro
|-
|Non Unified Faces
|When an mesh’s faces (normals) are not all facing in the correct direction.
|Doing this cases printing software to not understand what is inside or outside the model leading to unexpected results.
|Check that your face’s normals are all facing the correct direction.
|-
|Support Issues
|When there are not enough support structures to print parts of an object in mid-air.
|Without supports, your object may fail to print and break apart.
|Supports can be added during the printing process but it is also recommended you support anything over a 45 degree angle or to print your object in multiple pieces you glue after printing.
|}
|}


=== Check list ===
== Safe work procedures ==
 
[[:File:SWP-Ultimaker Connect 2 plus.pdf|Ultimaker 2+ Connect SWP]]
# Check for Non-Manifold Errors
# Check for Naked Edges
# Fill/ Cap Holes
# Unify Normals
# Convert your model to a Mesh
# Export your model as a .stl file
 
== Documentation ==
STL Files Preparation FDM Design guide Printing Troubleshooting
 
=== Setting up your model in Rhino ===


==== CONSTRAINTS ====
[[:File:SWP-Ultimaker S-Line.pdf|Ultimaker S-Line SWP]]


==== BEST PRACTICES ====
== 3D Printing Guide ==
[[index.php?title=Category:Fabrication]]
See [[3D Printing Guide]].
[[Category:Digital Fabrication]]
[[Category:Digital Modelling]]

Latest revision as of 13:40, 11 December 2025

Ultimaker S3

3D Printing or additive manufacturing is the process of creating physical 3D objects from a digital model. We use Fused Deposition Modelling printing (FDM) technology for printing 3D models into physical objects. This is available to all students in DBE.

3D printing requires a General Makerspace Induction and 3D Printing badge.

Learn more about Makerspace inductions.

The DBE Makerspace contains 22 3D printers. You can also access 3D printers in the 202 Digital Modelling Workshop.

Specifications

Dimensions

Type Quantity Build Volume No. of Extruders Resolution (layer height) Location
Ultimaker 2+ Connect 10 223 x 220 x 205mm 1 0.06 – 0.2mm 418 Makerspace
Ultimaker S3 11 230 x 190 x 200mm 2 0.06 – 0.8mm 418 Makerspace
Ultimaker S5 1 330 x 240 x 300mm 2 0.06 – 0.8mm 418 Makerspace
Ultimaker 3 Extended 1 215 x 215 x 300mm 2 0.06 – 0.8mm 202 Digital Modelling
Markforged Onyx Pro 1 320 x 132 x 154mm 2 0.1 – 0.2mm 202 Digital Modelling
Ultimaker S7 2 330 x 240 x 300mm 2 0.06 - 0.4mm 202 Digital Modelling

Materials Available

Material Description Available Colours Suitable printers
PLA (polylactic acid) Good for most 3D print projects. Easy to print, with relatively high strength, low thermal expansion and good adhesion, but low heat resistance White, pearl white, black, transparent, silver, grey, blue, green, teal, purple, red, orange, yellow All Ultimaker printers
Tough PLA Similar strength to ABS and heat-resistant to 58°C White, black All Ultimaker printers
TPU95A (thermoplastic polyurethane) Flexible, elastic, chemical-resistant filament White, black Ultimaker S3, Ultimaker S5
PVA (polyvinyl alcohol) Water-soluble support material, for specialised applications only. Used in combination with other materials such as PLA. Natural Ultimaker S-Line
Carbon fibre filled nylon High strength, toughness, and chemical resistance; can be reinforced with continuous fibre to yield aluminum-strength parts. For applications where strength is a requirement, e.g. plastic part replacement, housings, or mounts. Black Markforged Onyx Pro

Safe work procedures

Ultimaker 2+ Connect SWP

Ultimaker S-Line SWP

3D Printing Guide

See 3D Printing Guide.